Samhain 2014: Creative Writing

Samhain 2014 at the National Museum of Ireland - Country Life

Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo

At the National Museum of Ireland – Country Life, the ‘Samhain’ group took part in series of creative writing workshops with poet Terry McDonagh. The written work created is inspired by the festival of Samhain through the Folklife collection as well as reflections on aging, dying and loss. With museum staff they explored artefacts, customs and traditions associated with Samhain, wakes and burials. The group also had a workshop with well-known storyteller Eddie Lenihan. The written works include poetry, a mini saga and Flash Fiction.

Each of the participants immensely enjoyed the project as did Terry and the museum staff. The group showcase their work at a performance at the NMI - Country Life on the eve of Samhain, 31st October. Joe Byrne played the flute during the performance. Joe also recorded the performance for his show on Midwest radio. Below you can explore the Samhain writings by each participant and listen to the radio show broadcasted.

Page link: Ann Cresham
Ann Cresham