Find my grandfather

Martin Kneafsey

I discovered last year when my mother died that her father Martin Kneafsey had been born in Foxford. She had nothing to pass on to me as her parents seperated when she was a baby.I desperately wish to discover who and what my grandfather was and why he left Ireland with siblings to live and die in Yorkshire .My grandfather was born in 1871 and had siblings James Mary,Catherine, Bridget and John.Please if any one living in Foxford has any information I would be so happy to learn more about my origins Last year with my husband David I visited Ireland and was delighted to meet people in Galway who at least knew of the name Kneafsey as when asking some Irish friends they never recognise the surname and i always drew blanks.

Comments about this page

• Hello, My name is Maureen Ann Rogers and I am trying to find out information regarding my grandmother Catherine Mullowney (American Version Maloney) born in Milltown – Belmont, Tuam, Galway on September 29, 1904. Her Parents were Michael and Mary (Fitzpatrick) Mullowney. She had siblings??? I only know of her brother John Mullowney, B: 03/05/1901; Sister, Mary ?? – – she left Ireland in 1925-ish … visiting Tuam June 27, 2019 Thank you … would appreciate any information regarding my Grandmother. Sincerely, Maureen

By Maureen Rogers (15/04/2019)
  • Dear Ann ,

David and I will be in Foxford area some time between the 8th and 14th Septenber, I will phone and confirm the exact date, So thrilled to make contact.

Regard Barbara

By barbara Fitzgerald (11/07/2017)
  • Anne thank you for Info, I am visiting Foxford in September and would love to meet you

By Barbara Fitzgerald (01/07/2017)
  • Ann Lavelle knows this family; that family originated in Belass, Foxford, (across the bridge, Knocmore side.) She went to school with Connie and Getrude. They may have brothers living in Foxford.

By Ann Lavelle (09/07/2016)