Give your Voice Wings

Visit the flock of origami birds in the museum café, National Museum of Ireland - Country Life

‘Give your Voice Wings’ was a collaborative project led by the National Museum of Ireland – Country Life and the artist Bryan Gerard Duffy. The project coincided with the temporary exhibition Migrant Women – Shared Experiences. The Connaught Telegraph sponsored the project through promotion.

We asked the public to make an origami crane to show their support to people who have moved from their home. Particularly people who are forced to leave and are part of the ongoing refugee crisis. We were delighted with the response as families and schools took on the challenge to help us make a flock of birds.

Hundreds of birds were made and they formed a flock in the museum café art space. This exhibition represented an Irish response to migration. The exhibition was on display from April to mid November 2016.

Thank you to everyone who took part in the project especially the Rural Training Centre and Mayo Intercultural Action. Also the teachers and students from St. Louis, Kiltimagh, St. Josephs Secondary School, Castlebar and Davitt College, Castlebar.

If you are interested in learning how to make an origami crane here are instructions: http://www.origami-instructions.com/origami-crane.html

You can find out more about the temporary exhibition Migrant Women – Shared Experiences on museum.ie here.

Comments about this page

• Well done to Bryan..wonderful to have so many nationalities involved in Project. Truly an amazing exhibition!

By Noelene Beckett Crowe (04/04/2016)
  • Well done to transition years in Davitt College and St. Joseph’s Castlebar who have made lots of cranes. We still need more… so keep sending them in!

By Aoife O'Toole (20/01/2016)