Headfort Demesne: A Summer's Walk

Headfort Desmesne: A Summer’s Walk

Coach picks up 09:30 a.m. sharp at Headfort Arms Hotel and 09:40 a.m. sharp at Headfort House. Escape with the Kells & District Tourism Forum in a rare chance to experience the world of Headfort Demesne through its elegant parklands and river. See the Gothic-Revival Headfort Mausoleum, the elegant 18th century bridge by Thomas Cooley, the early 20th century Pinetum and The Island, where members of the Headfort family are buried. Concludes with refreshments in the grounds of Headfort House.

€10.00 p.p. Tickets available in the Headfort Arms Hotel (Tourism Desk, Thurs-Sat) or at The Kells Experience, Market Street.

Terms & Conditions: Walk is for over 18’s only. Will require vigorous walking in some parts and will only be suitable for people in a relatively fit condition.

Headfort Demesne
Kells