Joseph Thomas Barnett

Lance-Corporeal, 8th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers

Bartnett family photograph: Archibald, Franny (mother), Joseph Thomas & Henry, c. 1912.
Courtesy of Carol Louise Flanagan.
Joseph Thomas Barnett, Irish Fusileers.
Joseph Thomas Barnett Memorial Plaque.

Joseph Thomas Barnett Jnr. was born 26-11-1897 at Ballintleva, Kilcummin, Co. Galway and was baptised in St. Nicholas’ Collegiate Church, Galway.

His father was Joseph Thomas Barnett Snr., born 2-10-1864, Blackwater, Co. Kerry. His mother was Francis (Franny) Hutchinson, born 13-6-1870, Abbert, Co. Galway. They couple were married 3-1-1896 in St. Nicholas’ Collegiate Church by Rev. James Fleetwood-Berry.

Joseph Thomas Barnett Snr. was an ex-navy man and a coast guard officer, like his father Dennis Barnett before him.

Joseph Thomas Barnett Jnr. had one sister and three brothers. One brother, Henry Barnett (born 1-12-1896) who attended Model School, Galway, served in the Connaught Rangers.

Joseph Thomas Barnett Jnr. served in the Irish Fusiliers. He got his first stripes on the 14th March, 1916, becoming Lance Corporal J. T. Barnett. Joseph died 26-4-1916 in the Battle of Ypres Salient, Belgium, aged 18. He is buried in the Bois Carrer Military Cemetery, Ypres Salient, Belgium. He is remembered on the WW1 Memorial in St. Nicholas’ Collegiate Church, Galway.

Carol Louise Flanagan, 2014.