Launch of the Kells Heritage Audio Guide

Description of event

Duncan Stewart takes to the streets with the new Kells Heritage Audio Guide on April 23rd – a perfect blend of technology and storytelling.

Kells & District Tourism Forum will formally enter the digital age when it launches a mobile audio guide on Wednesday next April 23rd as part of its plans to make the rich history of the Town more accessible to visitors.

The new audio application for digital devices, which has been created by Abarta Guides’ mobile technology, will be launched by TV Presenter and leading environmentalist Duncan Stewart.

The event will get underway at 3:00 p.m. at the Market Cross with a walk to the Headfort Arms Hotel where the formal launch will get take place. The formalities will be completed at the Butterfly Café in Bective Square where a presentation will be made.

The audio guide will introduce visitors to Kells’ extraordinary history and will tell the story of how it developed from an important monastic settlement founded by St. Colmcille in the sixth century.

It will tell the story of how the world famous Book of Kells was completed in the ninth century and how the medieval market town for Norman settlers has evolved into the busy commercial centre that it is today.

Available on the iPhone / Android platforms, the 40-minute Kells Heritage Audio Guide is voiced by professional actress Niamh Shaw and is packed with original music by talented Westmeath musician Enda Seery.

The guide is broken into twelve ‘tracks’ with each one representing a particular place or feature in Kells in a way that is easily accessible and fun.

The Kells Heritage Audio Guide can be downloaded from www.abartaaudioguides.com and can be downloaded to a computer, mp3 player or smartphone. The guide is also available as an audio-visual app with images and maps for iPhone. Download the free Guidigo app, then select the ‘Kells Heritage Town’ guide to download. An Android version is currently in development.

More information call 087-706-4421 or email: info@visitingkells.ie.

For more on the Kells & District Tourism Forum, visit www.kellstourismforum.com.