McGrath Clan Gathering 2016

McGrath Clan set to Gather in June

The 2016 McGrath Clan Gathering in Dungarvan at the end of June, when visitors from around the world will arrive for the four day event. The event will include talks, heritage tour, BBQ, great traditional music, book launch, DNA Project launch and the Clan Dinner. This year’s event starts on June 23rd and finishes in the Park Hotel on June 26th with the Clan Dinner.
The Clan lasts official Clan Gathering was also in Dungarvan in 2013 and attracted visitors from the USA, Canada, UK and Ireland. This year will see the addition of Australia and New Zealand to that list. There is still time for McGraths from other countries to join the party in the beautiful coastal town of Dungarvan on Ireland’s south coast.
The speakers for the gathering of the McGraths were named at the weekend. They include Fr Paddy Ryan, John Collard, Ann Marie Coughlan and Dermot Power.
Fr Paddy Ryan, author of ‘Archbishop Miler Magrath – The Enigma of Cashel’ and an expert on the life of the infamous bishop, is set to return to Dungarvan and give a talk on Miler Magrath, a key figure in Irish history. Fr Ryan was honoured by the McGrath Clan for his work at a function last year.
John Collard is traveling from Australia and will be speaking about his research into his ancestors. It’s a remarkable journey from the departures of five McGrath siblings from County Clare to Axedale in the heart of the new Colony of Victoria, in the 1850s. Their story and the equally compelling history of their descendants is from colonization to federation, a group of exceptional people who left their native place, then devastated by famine and demoralized by authoritarianism, to build a new life and to work for a prosperous future in a distant country that promised liberty and plenty.
Ann Marie Coughlan is a well known genealogist and will be speaking about the best way to research your family tree. She will also be giving a lecture on DNA. Anne Marie will also be available to talk privately with visitors and assist them in their search. The final speaker is Dermot Power from Waterford. Dermot will be giving a talk on Joe McGrath, the former Chairman of Waterford Crystal, member of the first Dail, Irish Hospital Sweepstakes Draw and race horse owner.
The McGrath Clan Gathering is over 4 days in June, 23rd to 26th. Full details and the time table is on www.mcgrathclangathering.com or telephone 00353(0)864072527.

Visitors also have the option of taking in the post event tour which starts on Monday 27th and ends on July 1st. Go to the website for more details.