Oughterard Wins Silver!

David Collins accepts the award on behalf of Oughterard Culture & Heritage Group

at the Galway Heritage Awards 2011

By Lorna Elms

Press Release

Galway County Heritage Awards ceremony took place in the Meadow court Hotel, Loughrea on Thursday 26th January 2012. The Awards Ceremony was very well attended by elected representatives, community groups, schools and individuals from all parts of the county.

Speaking at the Awards Ceremony, Cllr. Michael Maher, Mayor of the County of Galway, said ‘Our heritage belongs to each one of us and it is vital that it is valued and appreciated at a local level if we are to manage, preserve and protect it. It is clear from the number, quality and caliber of the nominations for a County Heritage Award, that our built, natural and cultural heritage is valued at a local level.’

Judging was a daunting task

The judging panel of Mr. David Burke, Editor of The Tuam Herald, Mr. Hugh Carey, Archaeologist, Monument Service, Department of Environment Heritage and Local Government, Archaeologist, Ms. Mary Flynn, Community Planner and Ms. Sheila Murphy, Ecologist were given a daunting task in trying to pick the County Heritage Award winners.

Ms. Martina Moloney, Galway County Manager said ‘Our heritage is all around us and is a rich resource that we all should value. It is not just about the past but is evolving every day.  Therefore it is vital that we have an understanding, awareness and appreciation of our heritage in the first instance and that this in turn will lead to its proper management and protection. It is also important that we recognise the economic value of our heritage and its potential to generate employment in these challenging economic times’.

Mr. Brendan Smith, speaking on behalf of Galway Education Centre said ‘Galway Education Centre is delighted to sponsor an Award for the best Schools Projects as it is very important that children have an awareness and appreciation of their heritage’.

Cllr.Michael Maher, Mayor of the County of Galway presented the Awards.

Connemara Electoral Area Runner Up:

The Oughterard Culture & Heritage Group

The Oughterard Heritage website, www.oughterardheritage.org is the first open access website in the country dedicated to archiving, sharing and educating the local community and the worldwide diaspora about the heritage of Oughterard by  using stories, video, film, audio, historical reference and vernacular resources. A modern, entertaining and easy to navigate experience has been created. All Groups and individuals, both local and international, are able to contribute directly to the website under the editorial control of the Oughterard Heritage Group.

This page was added by Lorna Elms on 20/03/2012.