The Church in the Wood

Commemorating the 75th anniversary of the Church of the Annunciation

“The Church in the Wood” is a beautiful 36 booklet published by Clarinbridge Heritage Group and edited by author and former RTE broadcaster John Quinn to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the opening of the Church of the Annunciation in Clarinbridge.

The book contains a wealth of interesting material associated with the church and the village, including reminiscences of Clarinbridge in 1938; excerpts from the Connaught Tribune reporting of the church opening; copies of letters and documents relating to the building of the church; and a brief history of the Redington family of Kilcornan and of the other churches in Clarinbridge parish.

All proceeds from the sales of the book will go to the restoration of the Parish Hall in Clarinbridge. This is a listed building established by the Redington family as a school in 1840 and more recently serving as the parish church until the opening of the present church in 1938.

“The Church in the Wood” would make an ideal present or souvenir. If you would like to purchase a copy and support the Parish Hall project, please email thebridgeparish@gmail.com for details of price and postage within Ireland or abroad.