Elizabeth Farrell

Community Leader

Sunset Point, Eagle River, Winconsin
Shop Strret, Westport
Cathair na Mart Journal.

Community Leader

This amazingly optimistic gentle lady ensured her enthusiasm brought assistance to the Communities in which she settled.

Prior to moving to Ireland during 1973 from Eagle River, Wisconsin U.S.A.   Elizabeth A. Farrell had worked in publishing in Chicago.  She loved adventures!

Flying License

During WW2 she held a commercial license to fly twin-engine planes.  She arranged a deal to collect Jaguar cars at various ports to deliver them to customers across America

Mayo

Elizabeth Farrell arrived on a vacation in Ireland but she loved this country.  She set up home in north Mayo.  She purchased the old Sheaun School in Ballycroy from the parish priest Fr. Morrison. She set up a meeting in Drumgallagh National School to organize a committee to assist in the Ballycroy area.

Community Centre

She fought off the red tape of Mayo County Council also the Western Health Board: eventually she procured the Old Doctor’s House for a Community Centre.  She organized volunteers to redesign the centre. Then workshops were held that included basket making, rug making, sheep skin curing, crochet also lace making.  Elizabeth Farrell founded a Community Youth Centre.  She founded a laundry service within the building.

Achievements

Elizabeth Farrell brought the first chiropodist service monthly to the centre.  Bus Eireann Local Service was another credit to her unfailing concern for all citizens in north Mayo.  She was instrumental during 1980 in the acquisition of piped water in the area.

Adult Education

Another area that interested her was adult education: she arranged a twelve-week course on local history by Professor T. P. O’Donnell.

West Mayo

When she moved several years later Elizabeth Farrell endeared herself to her Westport neighbours, colleagues & her friends.  She was involved with numerous organizations that benefited from her hard work, one included was The Irish Guide Dog Trust.

Publisher

During 1998 she published Letters from Africa  that detailed the Westport / Aror Partnership in the town.

Volunteer Work

As an esteemed member of the Westport Historical Society she volunteered with collections etc also at the centre reception area.

Assistant-Editor

She served as assistant editor of the Cathair na Mart Journals with editor Dr. Sheila Mulloy.

Vice-President

Up to the time of her demise she served as vice-president of the Westport Historical Society.

Demise

Elizabeth Farrell’s demise occurred on Friday 18th April 2014 at the Friars Nursing Home in Ballinrobe.  She donated her body to science.

Tributes

Ballycroy Community Council arranged a mass in her honour on the first anniversary of her demise at the local Church of the Holy Family.

Her legacy continues to this day in Ballycroy also in Westport where she is fondly remembered by all organizations that she was involved with plus her many friends.

As a member of Westport Historical Society have many fond memories of Elizabeth Farrell during our various meetings plus events.  She was always so interesting and cheerful. (NBC)

The Mayo News  Elizabeth Farrell  25th  November 2014 (Obituary)

• Delighted that you shared this information Shannon.
    Always enjoyed out times together…yes indeed she was a tremendous kind person who brighten up our gatherings.

By Noelene Beckett Crowe. (12/07/2023)
  • I was fortunate to have worked with ‘Lizabeth after I graduated from college. She became a friend, mentor & life-long source of interest & joy even after her move to Ireland. She did, indeed, work in Chicago. However, she moved back to the Milwaukee, Wisconsin area to the village of Menomonee Falls to care for her parents. She & I shared a love of animals which most likely sparked our friendship. I will never forget her kindness, sense of humor & optimistic, no-nonsense attitude. I treasure the gifts she sent me & I am happy to read this article & know she was loved in her adopted home. Liz was a true treasure & those who knew her were fortunate.

By Shannon Lorenzen (05/07/2023)