Two Dangerous Nights!

By Christina Cassidy

My memory

‘There was a great fear of the eve of May Day. It was felt that evil spirits and fairies were about and that you would have to protect yourself. People would go around shaking holy water. They would be genuinely afraid. May Eve and November Eve were regarded as two dangerous nights.’* *As recounted to Loughrea History Project interviewers by a local elderly interviewee for our 2003 publication ‘The District of Loughrea – Volume II Folklore 1860-1960’. Edited by Joseph Forde, Christina Cassidy, Paul Manzor, David Ryan.

When did this happen?

1930s/1940s approx

Where did this happen?

District of Loughrea, Co. Galway.

Comments about this page

• This points to the May Altar being pre-Christian in origin. I have heard of farms in Kilkenny where a thorn branch was stuck upright into a dung heap. At the same time the May Altar was set up inside the house. Are there similar memories out there?