My Family From County Mayo

Murphy and Gibbons to start

Fred and Ellen Gibbons home in Parke, Turlough 1900-1964

Well to say that I am Irish is to be correct. The beginnings of our family start in the villages of Toormore West, Chancery and Lack  in County Mayo ..

First, on the maternal side there was Lawrence Gibbons and his wife Alice, in Toormore West . Never did find out her maiden name.

And, then there is Richard OHora and Mary Nealon in Lack .

…Then on the paternal side we have Michael Murphy and Catherine “Kitty” Hughes from Keelogues who had 11 children ..And there was Thomas Flanagan and Ellen Coghlan from Coarse Park, in the Ballyhean area of Mayo ..

Will be back with more of the family ….

Comments about this page

• My great grandparents were John and Margaret Murphy from Co Mayo their children Margaret, Annie, Danny and Mary { my grandmother}

By Valerie Sanderson (16/07/2023)
  • MY GRANDAD WAS JOHN PATRICK MURPHY BORN ABOUT 1897 DIED 1979 IN CO MAYO. MY DAD WAS JOHN MARTIN MURPHY DIED 2002, WHO MOVED FROM CO MAYO TO CONSETT, CO.DURHAM 1955 > ? A BIG FAMILY FROM CO MAYO & A FAMILY CALLED HEALY WERE OUR COUSINS FROM CO MAYO >>?? OK THANKS MY NO IS 07865 297 207 & YOU CONTACT ME WITH ANY INFO YOU HAVE ON MY MURPHY FAMILY – THANK YOU

By Peter Murphy (04/09/2022)
  • Ellen O’Hora Gibbons is the daughter of Richard O’Hora and Mary Nealon/Nyland. That is she in front of the charming cottage she and Frederick shared.

By Pam (16/05/2021)
  • My mother was from Co. Mayo born Bridget Murphy. Her Father was Patrick James Murphy. She had a brother John, sister Annie and sister Mary (only ever known to us as Kathleen). They had a farm but moved to England

By a lavery (18/01/2020)
  • Well, I was recently in Mayo (just north of Crossmolina) where my father, Michael Murphy was born in 1921.  His father, also Michael Murphy was son of Patrick Murphy.

By Michael Murphy (29/08/2015)
  • my uncle has traced our family tree back to the potato famine and says our family name my great grandparents where Murphy from County Mayo would love to hear more

By Terri (26/10/2014)
  • I HAPPENED ON THIS PAGE AND JUST LOVED IT. MY GRANDPARENTS WERE FROM COUNTY MAYO. SHE WAS A MURPHY (HER FATHER JOHN MURPHY) AND HER MOTHER WAS MARGARET GIBBONS MURPHY WHAT A COINCIDENCE. I WISH YOU LUCK

By Gerie Bourne (10/02/2014)