Flying the Flag for Killeen in Chicago

Traditional music making waves across the pond

Academy of Irish Music - Midwest Fleadh Grupa Cheoil 2012 - 12-15 age group

Many people in Kilgeever parish have relations dotted all over the world, so too do I. It is a very special moment when you hear a good news story filter back to the ould homestead and your heart fills with pride at how well our emigrants are doing. Not only that but they haven’t lost the connection with Ireland and are carrying on some of our traditional past-times.

My uncle John Morrison, son of the Late Tommy & Besie Morrison from Thallabawn, resides in Chicago but is a frequent visitor to Killeen bringing many members of his own family on holiday in recent years. This is a video of his grandsons Dylan and Cullen Mahon who competed in the Midwest Fleadh Grupa Cheoil 2012. They are the two boys on the far right playing (expertly) on the fiddles. They are part of an Academy of Irish Music with the 12-14 age group who won the 2012 competition in April.

We just want to say well done to you all and we are so proud of your musical achievements. Keep the flag of Ireland flying and keep up the fiddle playing…..