Shanid Historical Society Shanagolden

2014 Lectures and field trip schedule

For any further information please contact the chairperson of the Shanid Historical Society who will be announced shortly after the AGM which will be held on February 26th.

2014 Lecture

• 17th February Tom Donovan, 8pm in The Old Stand Shanagolden: ‘The Shannon Estuary a 19th Century highway
  • 26th Februry AGM in The Old Stand, Shanagolden. All welcome and membership may be taken out or renewed at a cost of €10 annually.

Additional information including the newly appointed committee members, lectures and fieldtrips for 2014, will be added to this website following the AGM.

2013 FIELD-TRIPS:
• July 2013 ‘Shanid Castle’ – A tour and lecture with John Cussen. Free admission.
• August 2013 Local tour and lecture as part of The Gathering / Heritage Week event. Free admission.

2013 – 2014 LECTURES:
• Late September 2013 ‘Building the Parish Hall in Shanagolden’ Lecture by Joe Ryan (confirmed). Free admission.
• October 2013 ‘Castles in Co. Limerick’ Lecture and presentation by Joe Lennon (confirmed). Free admission.
• November 2013 John Toler “Lord Norbury (The Hanging Judge) His Life, Times & Reputation”. Lecture and presentation by John Flannery (confirmed). Free admission.
• December 2013 A local evening ‘Memories of Christmas’. Free admission. Our 2014 candles will be launched.

We always welcome members and non-members and nearly event we arrange is free of charge unless an entry fee is charged by the host

___________________________________________________

Shanid Historical Society’s 2012-2013 lecture schedule and field trip line-up is as follows (subject to change):

• September 2012 Field trip and lecture by John Cussen. Lecture title: The Old Abbey and the Wardell family

• October 2012 Joe Ryan, Patty Garvey, Tom Madigan and other local people. Lecture title: ‘Business and life in Shanagolden village – reminisce and record’

• 20th November 2012 Tom Donovan will give a lecture titled: ‘The Knights of Glin and the Geraldines’.

• 3rd December 2012 S.H.S. A 2013 calendar featuring historical images will be launched in the Old Stand, Shanagolden by John Cussen.

• January 2013 no lecture AGM

• 25th February 2013 Tim Donovan will give a lecture titled: ‘Captain Tim Madigan of Shanagolden, Co. Limerick’.

• 24th March 2013 Sean Liston, lecture title: The Co-Operative Movement in Ireland with a focus on Shanagolden.

• April 2013 This lecture will be given by Tom Donovan and will include a field trip to Glin Castle. The lecture title is ‘Glin Castle and the Knights of Glin’.

For further information please contact:

Máire Bhreathnach (Hon. Secretary and P.R.O. for the Shanid Historical Society) at maire.bhreathnach@ul.ie

Our webpage is located at the following link:http://mairebhreathnach.wix.com/shanid-historical-society

Go to our Facebook page using the following link: https://www.facebook.com/ShanagoldenSHS?ref=hl

2014 Committee Members