Crime Scene Investigates storytelling workshop

Larkin Community College and the National Museum of Ireland invited other partners – Localise Caring in the Community, Poetry Ireland with storyteller Clare Muireann Murphy to work with Larkin’s first year students.

The students explored the Museum’s Soldiers & Chiefs exhibition with the Museum’s education staff and Clare Muireann Murphy, to investigate the exhibition and create their own stories around their chosen characters from Irish history.

They then shared their stories with an invited group of older adults from the Lourdes Day Care Centre.

I loved it. I mean, we were learning at the same time as the senior citizens were learning and we just got to express what we learnt to them and we used drawing aids and little books and we got coached by a professional story teller so it really brought out the stories of the history

Eoinlee Blay, Student at Larkin Community College

Older people are awkward and they’re contrary and they’re a lot of things that they shouldn’t be, and then they’re are great fun. I mean once they start telling the stories and it’s about them they are great. With kids they are not that interested until the kids are interested in them, so I think that that actually helped the older people more than it helped the school kids

Paddy Murdiff, Lourdes Day Care Centre

The Museum came to the school during the project – the students, older people and staff from the school participated in a Museum handling workshop called “If Things Could Talk” which focuses on how we learn from objects, the purpose of museums and the meanings we invest in objects. The older people recognised some of the objects brought along for the session – an old iron, some carbolic soap and a tea caddy, amongst other things, brought back memories of domestic life from more than twenty years ago, and it was a great way for the group to learn together.

BACK                                                                                        NEXT