Fairies & Folklore Summer Camp: Make your Own Illustrated Book

Tues 23rd to Fri 26th July 2pm - 4.30pm daily

Description of event

Spend four funfilled afternoons in the world of Irish fairytales and folklore then use your imagination to create your own illustrated book.

This event is suitable for children aged 7 – 10 years and booking is essential.

Book your FREE summer camp places by contacting the Bookings Office on 094 90 31751 or educationtph@museum.ie

Day One: Discover why fairy tales and folklore are important in Irish culture and find out why so many tales were recorded. Take a tour of the museum focusing on clothing and objects made from iron. Then practice drawing, from portraits to landscapes to objects, skills that we’ll use throughout the book making project.

Day Two: On a nature walk learn about plants and trees that play a role in folklore (from fairy trees to cures) and collect materials that will be used on our collaged book cover.

Day Three: Spend some time talking about Halloween and St. Brigid’s Day then learn printmaking techniques for our book pages.

Day Four: We explore the folklore surrounding May Day and Mid-Summer and then we’ll create watercolour pages for our book. The finished project will be a hand bound book of imaginative pages.

NB: As the nature walk is weather dependent the order of the days may be subject to change.

Lisa Fahy is a arts facilitator based in Claremorris, Co. Mayo. Originally from Little Falls, New York, she has lived in Ireland since 2008. She started her arts facilitation career as a gallery instructor at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and has since worked with a number of institutions, including the National Museum of Ireland and the Crafts Council of Ireland. Lisa is Creative Director of Studio C, a studio and shop in Claremorris You can find out more about Lisa and her work on www.studioCworkshop.com

National Museum of Ireland – Country Life
Turlough Park