Clare Dixon

Girls' School Principal, Mrs. Elly Moran, Clare Dixon's mother.
Courtesy of Clare Dixon.

Clare Dixon moved to the new St. Nicholas’ School when it opened in late 1933. Her mother, Mrs. Elly Moran, was the first Principal of the Girls’ School, and served there until her retirement in 1958.

I was a pupil of the first St. Nicholas’ School – two teachers, Mrs. Moran and Mrs. Donnellan, one room with a pole in the middle. It was opposite the Fire Station, but gone long ago. We amalgamated with the other school (Fishermen’s) to the new St. Nicholas’.

The Manager Canon Nestor came and gave my mother the key, saying, “You open it”. Then, the following year, in 1934, it was finally opened by the Bishop.

My memories:

• I was in the first group to enrol in school, as was my sister Etana.
  • I remember the toilets at the end of the playground.
  • The dentist when she came, a Miss Cuniffe – pulled the teeth out, no such thing as a filling.
  • The door to the Boys’ School was locked, but the teacher could always get a key!
  • I remember 2nd class, Mrs Lohan – she had what looked like the leg of a chair to control us. Boy, did she!
  • I was running down the corridor. Unfortunately, a group was running from another corridor. They fell on top of me. I still have the mark on my forehead.