Applications invited for a Contract Project Co-ordinator

Féile na Tuaithe 2014 - Family Festival

Subject to our final funding package being agreed in the next week or so, Féile na Tuaithe will be returning to the National Museum of Ireland – Country Life this year.  Féile na Tuaithe will be held in the grounds of Turlough Park, Castlebar, Co. Mayo on Saturday 24 & Sunday 25 May 2014.

We are seeking applications for a Contract Project Co-ordinator to work on Féile na Tuaithe 2014 on a contract basis. The successful applicant will be responsible for the overall management of the event and will work closely with the event Steering Committee to ensure the programme’s effective delivery.

The successful applicant will be offered a service contract for maximum of 80 days, commencing no later than 18 February 2014.

Further details on this position can be found on http://www.museum.ie/en/list/events-projectsTP.aspx?article=1e398fb1-6a74-47ce-aad5-9263bb3fb629

APPLICATIONS

Please forward a letter of application, together with an up to-date Curriculum Vitae (including a contact phone number and details of three referees) to reach:

Competition Name:  Project Co-Ordinator

Ms Maeve McNicholas