Kells Heritage Weekend

Sat 25 Jan: Follow the Footsteps of the Monks, 10-11am. Walk through Kells, the Monastic Site, see the Round Tower and High Crosses, and Colmcille’s House – get a feel for the town once known as the “Splendour of Ireland”. Meet at the foyer of the Headfort Arms Hotel. €5 per person. Queries to 087 706 4421.

Sat 25 Jan: Martry Mill open, 12-4pm. Come and see the workings of this flour mill that has been in operation since at least 1641. €4 per person. Queries to 086 817 3205.

Sat 25 Jan: Spire of Lloyd open 12-4pm. Dont miss the opportunity to see the views from this inland ‘lighthouse’! Admissions free, donations only.

Sat 25 Jan: Girley Bog Walk, 10-12pm. Discover the fascinating world of Irish bogs, and learn all about these unique wetland habitats. Find out how plants survive in the challenging conditions of the bog; forage for wild berries; identify & learn about Ireland’s wildflowers; watch dragonflies, butterflies and other insects as they emerge for the Summer months. Meet in the carpark. Waterproof footwear strongly advised! €3 per person. The Girley Bog is on the left hand side on the road between Kells and Mullingar. Pre-book your place by calling 087 971 2072.

Sun 26 Jan: Spire of Lloyd open 12-4pm. Dont miss the opportunity to see the views from this inland ‘lighthouse’! Admissions free, donations only.

Location

Kells and district