Envelop

Cardboard and wood

My piece is inspired from our visit to The Museum of Country Life in Turlough Park, Co. Mayo. I began my research on Travellers and their customs. My research of travellers led me to the topic of homelessness. I was interested in how some homeless people make temporary shelters from whatever they can find in skips and rubbish heaps. Following this I make my own shelter from recycled materials I found around the college. I found cardboard to be very strong and durable and when light was put underneath my shelter it cast of strong shadows through the negative spaces. For my final piece I wanted to create a piece coming out of the wall towards the viewer. I wanted to see how far I could go with cardboard as my material.