Beyond The Grave

Click to visit the website
Limerick Museums & Archives

Description of event

Limerick Museum and Archives (LM&A) in partnership with Mary Immaculate College, Limerick, will be hosting a three day conference on the theme of death and burial in Ireland.

This conference is for all who are interested in this area of our heritage bridging the gap between academic and non- academic, the experts and non-experts.

The conference will take place throughout Limerick City with the Friday event taking place in City Hall, the Saturday lectures in Mary Immaculate College and the Sunday event will take place in various sites across the city.

FREE Event – Booking is VITAL as places are limited. You will be allocated a registration number which will be required to attend the conference. Download the Registration Form below.

Limerick City Centre
Various