Heritage Trail Stop 10: Larkin Community College and the 1913 Tapestry Project

While we were working on the online Heritage Trail we were invited to get involved with a tapestry project to commemorate the 1913 Lockout. It was really interesting finding out about the Lockout and making designs for the tapestry was a different way of showing our history.

The main part of the tapestry was made by artists, Cathy Henderson and Robert Ballagh, who were commissioned by SIPTU and the National College of Art and Design to create a visual narrative of over 30 panels.

Larkin Community College was one of the three schools invited to contribute to the tapestry. Our work can be seen stitched together in the flames of the torch. We have put some photos of this into the photo gallery. The tapestry was exhibited at the National Museum of Ireland.

We made this film to keep a record of our involvement in the creation of this art work.

BACK